List of Oscar 2020 Winners

"Parasite" becomes the first international movie to win Best Picture Award, Joaquin Phoenix and Renée Zellweger bags the award for Best Actor and Actress. "1917", the World War 1 drama won three awards. Martin Scorsese's "The Irishman" left empty-handed even though it had 10 nominations to its name.

Oscars 2020 Winners

Parasite won 4 Oscars including Best Picture and Best Director.

Here, is the complete list of Oscar winners:

Best picture 

Parasite
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
1917
Once Upon A Time... in Hollywood

Best director 

Parasite, Bong Joon-ho
The Irishman, Martin Scorsese
Joker, Todd Phillips
1917, Sam Mendes
Once Upon A Time... in Hollywood, Quentin Tarantino

Best actress 

Renée Zellweger, Judy
Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell

Best actor 

Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon A Time... in Hollywood
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Best supporting actress

Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh, Little Women
Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Best supporting actor 

Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Sir Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman

International feature film

Parasite, South Korea
Corpus Christi, Poland
Honeyland, North Macedonia
Les Miserables, France
Pain and Glory, Spain

Music (original song)

(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again, Rocketman (Elton John & 
Bernie Taupin)
I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away, Toy Story 4 (Randy
Newman)
I'm Standing With You, Breakthrough (Diane Warren)
Into the Unknown, Frozen 2 (Kristen Anderson-Lopez &
Robert Lopez)
Stand Up, Harriet (Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo)

Music (original score)

Joker, Hildur Guðnadóttir
Little Women, Alexandre Desplat
Marriage Story, Randy Newman
1917, Thomas Newman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, John Williams

Animated feature film

Toy Story 4
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Klaus
Missing Link

Animated short film 

Hair Love
Dcera (Daughter)
Kitbull
Memorable
Sister

Best original screenplay

Parasite, Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin Won
Knives Out, Rian Johnson
Marriage Story, Noah Baumbach
1917, Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
Once Upon A Time... in Hollywood, Quentin Tarantino

Best adapted screenplay

Jojo Rabbit, Taika Waititi
The Irishman, Steven Zaillian
Joker, Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
Little Women, Greta Gerwig
The Two Popes, Anthony McCarten

Live-action short film 

The Neighbors' Window
Brotherhood
Nefta Football Club
Saria
A Sister

Best production design 

Once Upon A Time in Hollywood, Barbara Ling & Nancy
Haigh
The Irishman, Bob Shaw & Regina Graves
Jojo Rabbit, Ra Vincent & Nora Sopková
1917, Dennis Gassner & Lee Sandales
Parasite, Lee Ha Jun & Cho Won Woo

Best costume design

Jacqueline Durran, Little Women
The Irishman, Sandy Powell & Christopher Peterson
Jojo Rabbit, Mayes C Rubeo
Joker, Mark Bridges
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood, Arianne Phillips

Documentary feature

American Factory
The Cave
The Edge of Democracy
For Sama
Honeyland

Documentary short feature 

Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl)
In the Absence
Life Overtakes Me
St Louis Superman
Walk Run Cha-Cha

Visual effects

1917, Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler & Dominic 
Tuohy
Avengers: Endgame, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt
Aitken & Dan Sudick
The Irishman, Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena,
Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser & Stephane Grabli
The Lion King, Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R 
Jones & Elliot Newman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, Roger Guyett, Neal
Scanlan, Patrick Tubach & Dominic Tuohy

Makeup and hairstyling 

Bombshell, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan & Vivian Baker
Joker, Nicki Ledermann & Kay Georgiou
Judy, Jeremy Woodhead
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil, Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten &
David White
1917, Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis & Rebecca Cole

Best sound editing

Ford v Ferrari, Donald Sylvester
Joker, Alan Robert Murray
1917, Oliver Tarney & Rachael Tate
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood, Wylie Stateman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, Matthew Wood & David
Acord

Best film editing

Ford v Ferrari, Michael McCusker & Andrew Buckland
The Irishman, Thelma Schoonmaker
Jojo Rabbit, Tom Eagles
Joker, Jeff Groth
Parasite, Yang Jin-mo

Best Cinematography

1917, Roger Deakins 
The Irishman, Rodrigo Prieto
Joker, Lawrence Sher
The Lighthouse, Jarin Blaschke
Once Upon A Time... in Hollywood, Robert Richardson

Best Sound Mixing

1917, Mark Taylor & Stuart Wilson
Ad Astra, Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson & Mark Ulano
Ford v Ferrari, Paul Massey, David Giammarco & Steven A
Morrow
Joker, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic & Tod Maitland
Once Upon A Time... in Hollywood, Michael Minkler,
Christian P Minkler & Mark Ulano


Related Posts:-

Read More on Movies to Kill Time Blog

Post a Comment

0 Comments